Top navigation Players Media Awards Partners About
Change skin White Black
Partners Intel Medion ASRock Kingston Gamed.de

You are here: Home

TOURNAMENT
de World Cyber Games 2008 Warcraft III

Tournament procedure
56 players was drawn into 8 groups and they will play best of one matches against their group opponents in the group stage. The top two placed players from each group will proceed to the knock-out stage. The knock-stage will be single elimination and players will play best of three matches on their way to the final.

Live stream
- Event page
- GameSports(German)
- Waaagh!TV
- WCG Live TV

WCG Live TV Broadcast Schedule
Thursday, November 6
14:00 CET - ALTERNATE|SaSe vs. ALTERNATE|yAwS
14:30 CET - MYM]Grubby vs. WE.Pepsi.infi
16:30 CET - GG|SonKiE vs. WE.Pepsi.TED
17:00 CET - ALTERNATE|yAwS vs. WE.Pepsi.infi

Friday, November 7
14:00 CET - WE.Pepsi.Like vs. mTwAMD.WhO
14:30 CET - MYM]Moon vs. GG.HoT
16:30 CET - ALTERNATE|XlorD vs. x6tence.LucifroN
17:00 CET - ALTERNATE|XlorD vs. PGS.MeS

Saturday, November 8
14:00 CET ~ 15:00 CET - Quarter-finals
17:00 CET ~ 18:00 CET - Semi-finals

Sunday, November 9
13:00 CET ~ 14:30 CET - Final

Map pool
Gnoll Wood
Secret Valley
Terenas Stand
Turtle Rock
Twisted Meadows

Prize distribution
1st - USD 19,000 + hardware worth USD 1,000
2nd - USD 7,000
3rd - USD 3,500
4-8th - hardware worth USD 400

Schedule
Upper bracket start: 12:00, Sat 8th
Upper bracket final: 13:00, Sun 9th
Lower bracket start: 19:00, Sat 8th
Lower bracket final: 19:00, Sat 8th


Attending players
Chukwuka 'ckortl' Obu
am Eduard 'Devil_May_Cry' Bedrosov
au Andrew 'mOOn-GLaDe1' Pender
az Vladimir 'vladimir' Sappo
bd Jishnu 'Jish' Brahmaputra
bg Hristo 'Yo' Shumanov
by Yaraslau 'NightWOlf' Kavetski
ca Jonathan 'KiWiKaKi' Garneau
ch David 'Dave' Morf
cn Xuwen 'InFi' Wang
cn Kejing 'Like' Li
cn Zhuo 'TeD' Zeng
cz Martin 'Bonecracker' Hušák
de Daniel 'ixi' Spenst
de Heinrich 'S.o.K.o.L' Rennert
de Marc 'yAwS' Förster
dk Thomas 'ThomasG' Glinski
ec Ronald 'DemonBladext' Valencia
es Pedro 'LucifroN' Moreno Durán
fi Samuli 'Elfittaja' Sihvonen
fr Yoan 'ToD' Merlo
hr Viktor 'p1nke' Gregurek
hu Peter 'DNA' Agardi
ie Padraig 'Padi1' Ohara
in Nickunj 'raZIel' Bansal
it Andrew 'Geno' Cotter
kr Hyo Sub 'FoCuS' Eom
kr Jae Ho 'Moon' Jang
kr Du Seop 'WhO' Chang
lt Romanas 'Lose' Rimkus
me Milos 'Mickey' Mitrovic
mx Diego 'Raspot' Echeagaray
my Yap Tong 'Serry' Lian
nl Manuel 'Grubby' Schenkhuizen
nl Kevin 'RotterdaM' van der Kooi
no Henrik 'HenL' Lohne
nz Hamish Luke 'Kowi' Parker
pe Elton Valdez 'odiN' Nieto
ph Frederick 'fredz' Pe
pk Bilal 'Stud' Rasheed
pl Dariusz 'MeS' Kramp
rs Aleksandar 'Aca' Zivkovic
ru Dmitriy 'Happy' Kostin
ru Nikita 'Nicker' Pomadov
ru Mihail 'XyLigan' Ryabkov
se Kim 'SaSe' Hammar
si Aljaz 'grtgrt1' Naraks
tw Chun Jih 'Kim' Chen
ua Bychkov 'Ghost' Aleksey
ua Mykhaylo 'HoT' Novopashyn
uk Jonathan 'Driftwood' Ede
us Nikolaus 'SonKiE' Cassidy
uz Ildar 'DILEX' Ibragimov
ve Ale 'DE.alexito' Grau

Race statistics
 
 
 
W
L
Win Ratio
Human
vs
Undead
8
4
67%
Human
vs
Orc
18
17
51%
Human
vs
Night Elf
15
17
47%
 
 
 
W
L
Win Ratio
Undead
vs
Night Elf
10
8
56%
Undead
vs
Orc
4
6
40%
Undead
vs
Human
4
8
33%
 
 
 
W
L
Win Ratio
Orc
vs
Undead
6
4
60%
Orc
vs
Human
17
18
49%
Orc
vs
Night Elf
19
25
43%
 
 
 
W
L
Win Ratio
Night Elf
vs
Orc
25
19
57%
Night Elf
vs
Human
17
15
53%
Night Elf
vs
Undead
8
10
44%

STANDINGS
1.
$19000.00
2.
$7000.00
3.
$3500.00
4.
$0.00
5-8.
$0.00
5-8.
$0.00
5-8.
$0.00
5-8.
$0.00


UPPER BRACKET
LOWER BRACKET

GROUP STAGE 2

GROUP A
 
 
P
W
D
L
RD
Pts
1
2
2
0
0
2
6
2
2
1
0
1
0
3
3
2
0
0
2
-2
0
GROUP B
 
 
P
W
D
L
RD
Pts
1
2
2
0
0
2
6
2
2
1
0
1
0
3
3
2
0
0
2
-2
0

GROUP D
 
 
P
W
D
L
RD
Pts
1
2
2
0
0
2
6
2
2
1
0
1
0
3
3
2
0
0
2
-2
0


GROUP STAGE 1






Partners In Win big ben Mionix