Top navigation Players Media Awards Partners About
Change skin White Black
Partners Intel Medion ASRock Kingston Gamed.de

NEWS
Counterstrike fnatic wins

By Daniel 'DScorpion' H.
Dec 18, 2006 19:38


The first event, the CPL Pentium® 4 Winter, was held in 2002. In the following three years the event was always held in Dallas, Texas. This year the CPL Winter Finals will be held in Dallas too, and with a prize money of 150,000 Dollars it will be once again a top event of the year. The games which will be played there will be Quake3 and Counter-Strike. In the Counter-Strike tournament, very well known teams from all over the world, such as the CPL Nordic winners Ninjas in Pyjamas or the CPL Italy winners Against All Authority will attend the event. But we can also expect some underdogs like the CPL Brazil winners g3nerationX or the best handled team from Brazil, Made In Brazil, to perform well and of course our very own SK Sweden is hot for a revenge for the last weekend at the WSVG finals. The winner of the Counter-Strike tournament will get 30,000 Dollars, all in all there are 100,000 Dollars for the entire tournament. ScoreBots on IRC: #cplcast1.cs, #cplcast2.cs, #cplcast3.cs, #cplcast4.cs, #cplcast5.cs, #cplcast6.cs, #cplcast7.cs, #cplcast8.cs. Teams Prize Money Matches Rankings Grand Final Single Elimination Round 3 Place 3 Decider Place 5 to 8 Decider Single Elimination Round 2 Single Elimination Round 1 Group AA Group BB Group CC Group DD Group EE Group FF Group GG Group HH Group A Group B Group C Group D Group E Group F Group G Group H Group I Group J Group K Group L Group M Group N Group O Group P Teams SK Gaming SK Gaming Female NiP (Winner of CPL Nordic) aAa (Winner of CPL Italy) Star.ex (Winner of CPL China) LaVega (Winner of CPL Korea) Project_kr (Second in CPL Korea) g3x (Winner CPL Brazil) Fnatic Team 3D Team zEx Made in Brazil 4Kings Intel Complexity Meet Your Makers JaX Money Crew Team Pandemic Pentagram G-Shock Check-Six eSrael 69°N-28°E Team TX FabricatedX Force of Will Team EG Berzerk see 4 yourself Hippos NetFragz Phatfish precision.sfx rSports FlowGaming teamabc eKe Acid Reign swayGaming famou$ M19 The Pirates Dominion Gaming Turmoil mugNmouse Shockwave Hacker-Gaming Desire 2 Excel Anonymous 5 unorthodox viGor Jellybean INARI Gameplay snow cone NoIntro KrewHL PhrenetiK eMazing Gaming ya0 Team Frag hagin is afk Prize Money 1st $ 30.000 2nd $ 21.000 3rd $ 14.000 4th $ 9.000 5th $ 6.000 6th $ 5.000 7th $ 3.000 8th $ 2.000 9th - 16th $ 1250 Ranking 1st fnatic $ 30.000 2nd mYm $ 21.000 3rd Pentagram $ 14.000 4th aAa $ 9.000 5th Hacker $ 6.000 6th Project_kr $ 5.000 7th 69°N-28°E $ 3.000 8th JMC $ 2.000 Grand Final mYm [00:02] fnatic First Map: mYm [07:16] fnatic Second Map: mYm [04:16] fnatic Single Elimination 3rd Round (Wednesday 00:00 CET in Best of Three) mYm [02:00] aAa First Map(de_cpl_mill): mYm [16:01] aAa Second Map (de_nuke): mYm [15:15] aAa Overtime 2nd Map: mYm [04:02] aAa fnatic [02:00] Pentagram First Map (de_dust2): fnatic [15:15] Pentagram Overtime 1st Map: fnatic [04:02] Pentagram Second Map (de_train): fnatic [16:10] Pentagram Place 3 Decider Pentagram [02:00] aAa First Map (de_dust2): Pentagram [16:04] aAa Second Map (de_nuke): Pentagram [16:05] aAa Place 5 to 8 Decider - Matches # TeamGWLP 1. Hacker 3 3 0 65-41 2. Project_kr 3 2 1 57-49 3. 69°N-28°E 3 1 2 40-50 4. JMC 3 0 3 34-56 Place 5 to 8 Decider - Matches Project_kr [25:21] Hacker JMC [21:09] 69°N-28°E Project_kr [19:11] JMC JMC [14:16] Hacker Project_kr [17:13] 69°N-28°E Hacker [24:06] 69°N-28°E Single Elimination 2nd Round (Tuesday 20:00 CET in Best of Three) Project_kr [00:02] mYm First Map: Project_kr [08:16] mYm Second Map: Project_kr [12:16] mYm fnatic [02:01] 69°N-28°E First Map: fnatic [11:16] 69°N-28°E Second Map: fnatic [16:04] 69°N-28°E Third Map: fnatic [16:05] 69°N-28°E aAa [02:01] Hacker First Map: aAa [09:16] Hacker Second Map: aAa [16:12] Hacker Third Map: aAa [16:12] Hacker JMC [00:02] Pentagram First Map: JMC [06:16] Pentagram Second Map: JMC [15:15] Pentagram First Overtime: JMC [00:04] Pentagram


Single Elimination 1st Round (Tuesday 17:00 CET in Best of Three)
SK Gaming [00:02] project_kr
First Map: SK Gaming [09:16] project_kr
Second Map: SK Gaming [06:16] project_kr
check6 [00:02] mYm
First Map: check6 [10:16] mYm
Second Map: check6 [10:16] mYm
Hacker [02:00] 3D
First Map: Hacker [16:14] 3D
Second Map: Hacker [15:15] 3D
1st Overtime: Hacker [03:03] 3D
2nd Overtime: Hacker [04:02] 3D
x3o [00:02] aAa
First Map: x3o [09:16] aAa
Second Map: x3o [08:16] aAa
4K [00:02] 69°N-28°E
First Map: 4K [07:16] 69°N-28°E
Second Map: 4K [12:16] 69°N-28°E
rSports [00:02] fnatic
First Map: rSports [04:16] fnatic
Second Map: rSports [09:16] fnatic
Pentagram [02:00] Pandemic
First Map: Pentagram [16:07] Pandemic
Second Map: Pentagram [16:03] Pandemic
Jax Money Crew [02:00] Made in Brazil
First Map: Jax Money Crew [16:04] Made in Brazil
Second Map: Jax Money Crew [16:02] Made in Brazil
Groupstage II
Group AA - Group AA Matches
#
TeamGWLP
1.
SK Gaming
3
3
0
9
2.
Pandemic
3
2
1
6
3.
Mug N Mouse
3
1
2
3
4.
No Intro Needed
3
0
3
0
#
Group BB - Group BB Matches
#
TeamGWLP
1.
Made in Brazil
3
3
0
9
2.
Check Six
3
2
1
6
3.
Ninjas in Pyjamas
3
1
2
3
4.
snow cone
3
0
3
0
Group CC - Group CC Matches
#
TeamGWLP
1.
x3o
3
2
1
6
2.
4Kings
3
2
1
6
3.
Flowgaming
3
1
2
3
4.
LaVega Gaming
3
1
2
3
#
Group DD - Group DD Matches
#
TeamGWLP
1.
Hacker.Gaming
3
3
0
9
2.
Revolution Sports
3
2
1
6
3.
Turmoil
3
1
2
3
4.
eSrael
3
0
3
0
Group EE - Group EE Matches
#
TeamGWLP
1.
fnatic
3
3
0
9
2.
3D
3
1
2
3
3.
Complexity
3
1
2
3
4.
zEx
3
1
2
3
#
Group FF - Group FF Matches
#
TeamGWLP
1.
69°N-28°E
3
2
1
6
2.
Against All Authority
3
2
1
6
3.
NetFragz
3
1
2
3
4.
50 Calibre
3
1
2
3
Group GG - Group GG Matches
#
TeamGWLP
1.
Meet Your Makers
3
3
0
9
2.
Jax Money Crew
3
2
1
6
3.
Gameworks
3
1
2
3
4.
Evil Geniuses
3
0
3
0
#
Group HH - Group HH Matches
#
TeamGWLP
1.
Pentagram G-Shock
3
2
1
6
2.
Project_kr
3
2
1
6
3.
United 5
3
1
2
3
4.
g3nerationX
3
1
2
3
Group AA Matches - Monday 22:30 - 00:00 CET
SK Gaming [17:13] Pandemic
No Intro Needed [9:21] Mug N Mouse
SK Gaming [17:13] Mug N Mouse
Pandemic [16:14] No Intro Needed
SK Gaming [22:8] No Intro Needed
Pandemic [18:12] Mug N Mouse
Group BB Matches - Monday 22:30 - 00:00 CET
Ninjas in Pyjamas [14:16] Check Six
Made in Brazil [25:5] snow cone
Ninjas in Pyjamas [26:4] snow cone
Made in Brazil [29:1] Check Six
Ninjas in Pyjamas [10:20] Made in Brazil
snow cone [6:24] Check Six
Group CC Matches - Monday 22:30 - 00:00 CET
LaVega Gaming [22:25] x3o
Four Kings [16:14] x3o
LaVega Gaming [12:18] Flow Gaming
LaVega Gaming [16:09] Four Kings
Flow Gaming [16:14] x3o
4Kings [17:13] Flow Gaming
Group DD Matches - Monday 22:30 - 00:00 CET
Hacker.Gaming [22:8] eSrael
Revolution Sports [18:12] Turmoil
Hacker.Gaming [21:9] Turmoil
Revolution Sports [16:14] eSrael
Hacker.Gaming [18:05] Revolution Sports
Turmoil [27:03] eSrael
Group EE Matches - Tuesday 01:00 - 03:00 CET
fnatic [20:10] 3D
Complexity [10:20] zEx
fnatic [25:5] zEx


RELATED NEWS

452 comments


Loading comments...


Most read last month

Most discussed last month


Partners In Win big ben Mionix